Saturday, August 15, 2015

Beware the "Horse Shoe Prophecy"

To friends, family, and fellow Latter-day Saints,

From time to time old canards, false rumors, and purported prophecies and revelations are dug up, recycled and recirculated, warmed up and presented to others as good food when they are nothing of the kind. One of these has re-surfaced again and is being cited or paraphrased in Facebook, blogs and other social media. Long known as the "horse shoe prophecy" it purports to have been a revelation given by John Taylor which gives dire predictions about Salt Lake City, large groups of Church members leaving the Church, the Church removing their records "beyond the Colorado river" and so-forth. In 1970 the First Presidency issued a letter warning the Saints about this false tale. That letter, still relevant in light of some recent rumors, was published in the Church News on April 4, 1970, and  reads as follows


March 30, 1970

Dear Brethren:

We have had called to our attention by several people, a purported revelation, or dream, or vision, which President John Taylor, the third president of the Church, allegedly had received and communicated to a housewife in her kitchen while at the home where he had been resting between conference sessions while attending meetings in Cedar City, Utah.

This purported statement, if ever given under such unheard of circumstances, was never presented to any of his associates or in any council of the Church and no record whatsoever is to be found in the historian’s office.

We have the following memorandum from the Church Historian’s Office in Salt Lake City under the date of February 11, 1970 which reads as follows:


The so-called `Horse Shoe Prophecy’ of President John Taylor has a questionable background and history.

1. The `prophecy’ was first written down in 1951 by Edward Lunt which is between 64 and 74 years after it was supposed to have been given.

2. His mother ran the hotel from 1877 to 1888 during which time the `prophecy’ was supposed to have been given. President Taylor died July 25, 1887.

3. George A. Smith was supposed to have been there with President Taylor but he died in 1875, which was two years prior to the time Brother Lunt’s mother was in the hotel.

4. He states that his mother did not tell him until 1903 or 1904, which was about 25 years after it was supposed to have been given.

5. We have five different copies and no two of them are identical in wording.

6. One contains a statement about the Negro that purportedly is not in any of the others and particularly the one `version’ which was signed by Edward Lunt.

7. In checking the Deseret News we can find no record of President Taylor being in Cedar City after 1883. Nor is anything in the Parowan Stake Conference minutes.

8. There is no record by any of the General Authorities about it nor is there anything in the diaries of which we have copies.”

This is just another evidence of the cleverly designed motives of individuals who seize upon the emotionalism of our present day to get publicity, and to further agitate the feelings of Church members on matters which must be left to the wisdom of the Lord and his guidance, which are under his divine control.

We would urge you to caution our people against accepting these purported statements of the presiding brethren, past or present, without verification. You may be sure if there is anything that has substance in regard to the safety and welfare of our people, we will see that the leaders of the Church are immediately advised so that we might act wisely and unitedly in order to not over react to present situations.

The real danger lies in our people becoming confused and frustrated and looking elsewhere than to their Church leaders or to civil authorities in matters pertaining to their welfare.

Sincerely yours,

The First Presidency.

[Church News, April 4, 1970]

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.